Posted in Big Days, Zilko's Life

#1440 – Turning 26

ENGLISH

I am turning 26 today. Yes, 26, which means I have passed the middle mark of my 20s.

I deliberately wait to publish this post pretty much until now (as opposed to my usual early day post during my birthday😛 ) to give myself more time to reflect, to wait until I get all those “happy birthday” greetings from people (in person, on Facebook, WA, Instagram, sms, etc), to feel it in, to wait until everything sinks. I want to know how I feel about turning 26.

Last night I did not really feel anything. It looked like my 26th birthday would go normally, without any drama, without any panicky feeling. Sure it would be a birthday, but that was all; it felt like it would just be an extension of my 26th year.

And what about now? Well, it still kinda has stayed like that. Except the occassional “Whoaa, I am 26 now” (with emphasis on the “26”, as in it is already more than the halfmark of the 20s) if I force myself to think about it. But even so it was not that big; at least it has not been. I don’t know if later it would turn bigger, haha😛 . Even though everytime I think about it, the number itself reminds me that I am an adult now, in a good way. So hopefully I can build on that.

However, one experience today kinda contradicted the feeling. To celebrate my birthday, I decided that I wanted to cook steak for dinner with red Port wine as my drink. So I went to the supermarket to buy a bottle of Port wine. In the Netherlands, 18 is the legal age to buy alcoholic drinks; but everyone below 25 still must show their ID if they want to do so. And in the cashier, I was asked to show my ID because of this law, lol😆 . And it happened on my birthday!😆

***

More birthday-related stuffs (like what I do, what happen, etc) will be posted later😉

***

Speaking of which, since I have been blogging for more than nine years now, it means that this is my 10th birthday that I have recorded here (from the age of 17 until now, 26)! Wow! Time flies so fast!

Turning 26. Illustration from here: Illustration from here: https://www.keepcalm-o-matic.co.uk/p/i-can-keep-calm-its-my-26-birthday-im-old-/
Turning 26, even though I don’t think I am “old”. Illustration from: https://www.keepcalm-o-matic.co.uk/p/i-can-keep-calm-its-my-26-birthday-im-old-/

BAHASA INDONESIA

Mulai hari ini aku berumur 26. Iya, 26, yang mana artinya aku sudah melewati pertengahan umur 20an-ku.

Sengaja aku menunggu untuk mem-publish posting ini sampai sekarang (tidak di awal hari seperti biasanya di hari ulang-tahunku😛 ) untuk memberiku waktu untuk memikirkannya, untuk menunggu sampai aku mendapatkan ucapan “selamat ulang tahun” dari orang-orang (baik itu secara langsung, melalui Facebook, WA, Instagram, sms, dll), untuk benar-benar merasakannya, untuk menunggu sampai aku menyerap semuanya. Aku ingin tahu bagaimana sih perasaanku memasuki umur 26 ini.

Semalam sih aku tidak merasakan apa-apa. Rasanya ulang-tahun ke-26-ku akan berlangsung biasa-biasa saja, tanpa drama, tanpa perasakan panik. Jelas ini merupakan sebuah ulang tahun, tetapi ya sudah gitu aja; sepertinya umur baru ini akan seperti ekstensi umur sebelumnya.

Dan bagaimanakah sekarang? Yah, kurang lebih masih sama seperti itu sih. Kecuali perasaan “Whoaa, aku 26 tahun sekarang” (dengan penekanan di “26”-nya, dalam artian kok sudah melewati pertengahan umur 20an gitu) yang kadang muncul ketika aku memaksa diriku untuk memikirkannya. Tetapi walaupun begitu perasaannya ini nggak besar-besar amat sih; setidaknya belum besar-besar amat. Nggak tahu sih kalau nanti menjadi lebih besar ya, haha😛 . Walaupun setiap kali aku memikirkannya, angkanya sendiri mengingatkanku bahwa aku sudah dewasa sekarang, maksudnya mengingatkan secara positif ya. Jadi mudah-mudahan aku bisa memanfaatkan perasaan ini dengan baik nantinya.

Namun, satu pengalaman yang terjadi hari ini agak bertentangan dengan perasaan itu. Untuk merayakan ulang tahunku, aku memutuskan untuk memasak steak malam ini dan minumnya pakai anggur Port merah. Nah, jadilah aku pergi ke supermarket untuk membeli satu botol anggur Port. Di Belanda, 18 adalah batasan umur legal untuk membeli minuman beralkohol; tetapi siapa pun yang umurnya di bawah 25 tahun masih perlu menunjukkan kartu identitasnya kalau mau membelinya. Nah, di kasir, aku diminta oleh kasirnya untuk menunjukkan kartu identitasku dong karena aturan ini, huahaha😆 . Dan terjadinya pas di hari ulang tahunku! Huahaha😆

***

Cerita yang berkaitan dengan ulang-tahunku (seperti apa saja aktivitasku, apa saja yang terjadi, dll) akan di-posting kemudian😉

***

Ngomong-ngomong, karena aku sudah nge-blog selama lebih dari sembilan tahun sekarang ini, artinya ini adalah ulang-tahunku yang ke-10 yang aku rekam disini (dari umur 17 sampai sekarang, 26)! Wow! Waktu benar-benar cepat berlalu!

25 thoughts on “#1440 – Turning 26

  1. Happy birthday ko…
    Jd kalo di bawah 25 harus kasih liat identitas, tp kasir nya gimana tau kalo org itu udh di atas 25 atau gak? Jatohnya walaupun di atas 25 mst ngebuktiin juga bukan? Hehe

  2. bagus nih theme barunya *OOT😆
    setuju sama komennya om Arman, diatas 25 juga bisa disuruh tunjukin ID jadinya hahaha
    happy birthday again, Zilko.. AMEN for all your wishes🙂
    sukses and sehat selalu yaah! God Bless

    1. Thanks, iya nih kemarin iseng-iseng lihat pilihan theme baru dan nemu theme ini, hehehe🙂 .

      Anyway, thanks ya!🙂 Iya, kayaknya kasirnya harus menilai dari tampang ya, hehehe😛 .

  3. Happy Birthday MASTER MATHEMATICS!
    (as i told you before ko, I salute to those who are good in MATH)

    Wish u all the best!
    Enjoy being 26…Mature yet stil young and free!
    sehat selalu di negara kincir sana ya ko..semoga PHD nya cepat kelar! aminnnn

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s