Posted in EuroTrip, Half Week Trip, Tennis, Vacation, Weekend Trip

#1400 – 2014 Paris Roland Garros Trip (Part II)

ENGLISH

Previously on 2014 Paris Roland Garros Trip: Zilko went to Paris during the Ascension Day long weekend to watch the second grandslam tournament of the year, the French Open. After arriving in Paris on Wednesday, now he was more than ready and excited to start his visit to Roland Garros for the third year in a row.

***

Day 2 (Thursday, 29 May 2014)

To summarize my morning, after leaving my hotel and having a quick breakfast menu at McDonald’s, I arrived at Stade Roland Garros, the venue of the tournament, in the west part of Paris at around 09:00. As usual, the gate was opened at around 09:40 so I still had to queue in front of the gate. I was one of the first people there so it was really nice knowing I would be the first to enter the venue😛 .

I got a first ring Court Philippe Chatrier (PC) ticket today (well, actually I got first ring PC tickets for all the three days of my visit there); and here was the line-up at PC today:

The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today
The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today

Not a bad line-up for second round matches, I must say.

At around 9:30, the security process started and at around 9:40, the gate was opened. I immediately entered the venue and took a look at which player was warming up on Court No.2. It was Svetlana Kuznetsova at that time.

As usual, I went around the entire tennis venue to see many tennis players warming up and preparing themselves for their matches. This was why I came to the venue early; especially since it was still the earlier rounds so a lot of players were still alive in the tournament. So it was such a good opportunity to see (and meet) many of them!🙂

The singles defending champions this year: Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams
The singles defending champions this year: Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams

This morning, I felt like there were more WTA (women) players warming up than ATP (men). I saw Camilla Giorgi, Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, the Chan sisters, Casey Dellacqua, Yvonne Meusburger, Liezel Huber, Shahar Peer, Cara Black, Sania Mirza, Ekaterina Makarova, Magdalena Rybarikova, Yaroslava Shvedova, Zhang Shuai, Kevin Anderson, Rohan Bopanna, Aisam ul-Haq Qureshi, etc to name a few (see? More women than men this morning!).

After buying an overpriced sandwich for breakfast, I decided to go to my seat at Court Philippe Chatrier. I got a good first ring seat today, with a perfect view of the court. Here is the view from my seat today btw:

The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today. Super!
The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today. Super!

Anyway, at 11:00, Jelena Jankovic and Kurumi Nara entered the court. Long story short, the match started and the first set actually went toe to toe until 5-all. But then Jankovic broke Nara’s serve to go 6–5 up and close the first set 7–5. From there, Jankovic had all the momentum and maintained it throughout the rest of the match, and easily won the second set 6–0.

Not long after, the second match between the King of Clay, the world no.1, and the defending champion, Rafael Nadal, and Dominic Thiem started. In my opinion this should be an interesting match because I knew Thiem was a good player and had a very dangerous forehand.

I felt like I needed to stretch my legs so I stayed for the first several games before deciding to leave for a walk a little bit (and I had time since the men’s singles match at a grandslam is a best of five sets match anyway; so each match should last at least (par retirement) three sets).

I came back just in time before Nadal won the match. In the end he was still the stronger player on clay and won 6–2, 6–2, 6–3 (Thiem actually was up a break in the third set).

Jeu, set et Match, Nadal.
Jeu, set et Match, Nadal.

The third match of the day was between a favorite local player, Richard Gasquet, versus an Argentinian, Carlos Berlocq. Gasquet won 7–6(5), 6–4, 6–4 to reach the third round. And finally, the fourth match of the day was between Ana Ivanovic, the 2008 champion here, and Elina Svitolina. I only stayed for the first set because at the end of it I felt so tired so I decided to leave the venue.

I did not go back to my hotel straight away though as I still had not had my dinner yet. And today I felt like eating KFC so I went to one, huahaha😆 . After my dinner at KFC, I went back to my hotel😀 . But before that, I stopped by at a supermarket nearby to buy some sandwiches and snacks for tomorrow.

Day 3 (Friday, 30 May 2014)

Again, I arrived at the venue at around 9:10. A little bit later than the day before but I was still one of the first people on the line so it was still good. Just like the day before, they opened the venue at around 9:45; and my ritual was pretty much similar. I went around first to see the players warming up and preparing themselves for their matches🙂 .

This morning I saw Alexander Peya, Bruno Soares, Donald Young, Juan Monaco, Robin Haase, Andre Begemann, Marin Cilic, Goran Ivanisevic (an ex-player who became Cilic’s coach now), Zheng Saisai, Vera Dushevina, Peng Shuai, Hsieh Su-Wei, Jarmila Gajdosova, and Klara Koukalova to name a few.

The current women's doubles world no.1 and no.2, Peng Shuai and Hsieh Su-Wei, warming up
The current women’s doubles world no.1 and no.2, Peng Shuai and Hsieh Su-Wei, warming up

Then at around 10:45, I went to my seat at Philippe Chatrier. Btw, this was the schedule for Court PC today:

The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today
The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today

Again, not a bad lineup!😉 Btw, I had a different seat than the day before. The view was not as good but it was still okay and quite close to the court. This was the view today:

The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today
The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today

At 11:00, the first match started with the two players entering the court: the third seed, Agnieszka Radwanska from Poland, and a Roland Garros debutant, Ajla Tomljanovic. As the highest seed left (third; the first seed, Serena Williams, and second seed, Li Na, had already lost their matches at this point), Radwanska was obviously the favorite to win the match.

Their game style could not be any more different where Radwanska’s was more about touch and variety (not so much power), while Tomljanovic’s was the complete opposite, very aggressive with a lot more power. Today was a good day for Tomljanovic where she edged a little bit better on important points so she was able to win 6–4, 6–4! Kudos for her to hold her nerve in that second set!

The third seed, Agnieszka Radwanska, is out!
The third seed, Agnieszka Radwanska, is out!

Btw, I felt like I was experiencing a dejavu though. Exactly two years ago, on the same day, at the same stage of the tournament, I was also there sitting at Court Philippe Chatrier watching Agnieszka Radwanska’s third round match. But at that time she was playing Svetlana Kuznetsova. However, the final result was the same. Radwanska lost in straight sets (it was a 6–1, 6–2 loss two years ago).

The second match immediately followed where the hugely popular tennis legend, Roger Federer, would play against Dmitry Tursunov. Btw, my seat was just like literally ten meter away from Federer’s box though. So I was able to see Federer’s family (his wife, Mirka Federer, and his first set of twins sitting there (the second set of twins (yes he has two sets of twins) were not there, I think). And, not surprisingly, people were taking pictures of the family, hahaha😀

You know you are so famous when these many people want to take pictures of your wife and kids.
You know you are so famous when these many people want to take pictures of your wife and kids.

Anyway so the match started. Then, I felt quite hungry so I decided to leave after several games and decided to have lunch at the restaurant there. Today I had a steak for lunch. I also made use of this time to stretch my leg and went around the tournament venue again. It was such a nice festive anyway, you know, a grandslam tournament😉 .

I went back to my seat just in time before Federer won his match 7–5, 6–7(9), 6–2, 6–4. The third match quickly followed where Maria Sharapova and Paula Ormaechea entered the court. After warming up, they played the first game where it went to 40–40 before it started drizzling. So they had to stop the play.

The delay was just around 30 minutes though before they resumed all matches again. But from hereon, it was a one way traffic only. It was an uneven match where Ormaechea could not match Sharapova and got double-bagelled. In case you are not familiar with tennis terms, it means Sharapova won 6–0, 6–0.

The fourth match followed suit where it was between another local player, Gilles Simon, and the eight seed, Milos Raonic, from Canada. I stayed for the first set before deciding to leave to have dinner somewhere😀 .

Hardcore Canadian fans
Hardcore Canadian fans

After leaving the venue, I decided to explore the area a little bit. This was the third year I went to Roland Garros but actually I had never gone around the area! Anyway, I decided to stop by at a French restaurant and ordered escalope de veau for dinner today. They also had a TV airing live the Simon-Raonic match so I did not completely miss the match, haha🙂 .

The escalope de veau was, of course, very nice! I think this was the second time I had it though; as I am sure I had it once during my first visit to Paris in 2011. But I am not sure if I had had it another time between that first time and this time, haha. Anyway, so the menu came with pasta that was also cooked nicely. It was delicious. But then, right after I finished it, I just realized that on my table I had a pot of parmesan powder!!😯 Damnit!! I know it would have been even much more delicious had I sprinkled the parmesan powder to the pasta!! Ah, regret always came later, haha😛

Escalope de veau
Escalope de veau

After dinner, I left the restaurant and then took the metro to go back to my hotel. I took a different route though this time. Just like the day before, I stopped by at the supermarket first before going back to my hotel to buy some sandwiches and snacks for tomorrow.

TO BE CONTINUED…

Next on 2014 Paris Roland Garros Trip:
– More from Roland Garros
– Watching the most epic WTA match I have ever seen in person
– Back to the Netherlands

BAHASA INDONESIA

Sebelumnya dalam 2014 Paris Roland Garros Trip: Zilko pergi ke Paris di long weekend hari raya Pantekosta untuk menonton turnamen grandslam kedua tahun ini, French Open. Setelah tiba di Paris di hari Rabu, sekarang ia sudah siap banget untuk memulai kunjungannya ke Roland Garros untuk tahun ketiga berturut-turut.

***

Hari 2 (Kamis, 29 Mei 2014)

Untuk meringkas cerita pagiku, setelah meninggalkan hotel dan sarapan kilat di McDonald’s, aku tiba di Stade Roland Garros, tempat diadakannya turnamen ini, yang berada di kota Paris sebelah barat, sekitar jam 9 pagi. Seperti biasa, gerbangnya sih baru dibuka sekitar jam 9:40an jadi aku harus mengantri dulu di depan gerbangnya. Aku termasuk yang datangnya awal sih jadi enaknya aku berada di antrian bagian depan sehingga seru kan karena artinya aku adalah salah satu penonton pertama yang masuk😛 .

Aku mendapatkan tiket first ring di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier (PC) hari ini (sebenarnya di ketiga hari kunjunganku, semuanya aku juga mendapatkan tiket first ring sih); dan berikut ini jadwal pertandingan di PC hari ini:

The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today
Jadwal pertandingan di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier hari ini.

Lumayan banget lah ya untuk ukuran pertandingan babak kedua.

Sekitar jam 9:30 pagi, proses pengecekan sekuritinya dimulai, dan gerbang dibuka sekitar jam 9:40. Aku langsung masuk ke arenanya dan melihat siapa yang sedang pemanasan di Lapangan nomor 2. Ternyata pagi itu Svetlana Kuznetsova yang sedang pemanasan disana.

Seperti biasa, aku mengelilingi arena turnamennya untuk melihat banyak pemain yang sedang pemanasan dan mempersiapkan diri untuk pertandingan mereka. Inilah mengapa aku datang ke arenanya lebih awal; terutama karena masih babak-babak awal sehingga sebagian besar pemain masih “hidup” kan di turnamennya. Jadi ini adalah kesempatan emas untuk melihat (dan bertemu) mereka!🙂

The singles defending champions this year: Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams
Juara bertahan untuk kategori tunggal tahun ini: Rafael Nadal dan Serena Williams

Pagi ini, rasanya kok lebih banyak pemain WTA (putri) ya yang pemanasan daripada ATP (putra). Aku melihat, di antaranya, Camilla Giorgi, Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Chan bersaudari, Casey Dellacqua, Yvonne Meusburger, Liezel Huber, Shahar Peer, Cara Black, Sania Mirza, Ekaterina Makarova, Magdalena Rybarikova, Yaroslava Shvedova, Zhang Shuai, Kevin Anderson, Rohan Bopanna, Aisam ul-Haq Qureshi, dll (Nah kan? Lebih banyak pemain putri daripada putra pagi ini!).

Setelah membeli sandwich yang mark-up harganya gila-gilaan untuk sarapan, aku memutuskan untuk duduk ke kursiku di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier. Aku mendapatkan kursi yang bagus loh hari ini, dengan pandangan yang enak banget dah ke lapangannya. Berikut ini pandangan dari kursiku hari ini btw:

The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today. Super!
Pandangan dari kursiku di Philippe Chatrier hari ini. Keren!

Anyway, jam 11:00, Jelena Jankovic dan Kurumi Nara memasuki lapangannya. Singkat cerita, pertandingannya dimulai dan set pertama berlangsung ketat hingga skor 5-sama. Tetapi kemudian Jankovic mematahkan servisnya Nara untuk memimpin 6–5 dan menutup set pertama dengan kemenangan 7–5. Dari sana, Jankovic memegang kendali permainan dan terus menjaganya di sepanjang sisa pertandingan, dan dengan mudah memenangi set kedua 6–0.

Tidak lama kemudian, pertandingan kedua antara si Raja Tanah Liat, pemain peringkat 1 dunia, dan juara bertahan, Rafael Nadal, melawan Dominic Thiem diadakan. Menurutku ini seharusnya menjadi pertandingan yang menarik karena aku tahu Thiem adalah pemain yang bagus dan memiliki forehand yang sangat berbahaya.

Tetapi aku mulai merasa perlu untuk meregangkan kaki nih jadilah setelah beberapa games pertama aku memutuskan untuk meninggalkan kursiku dan berjalan-jalan sedikit (dan toh ada waktu karena pertandingan tunggal putra di grandslam kan sistemnya best of five sets; jadi setiap pertandingan minimal (kecuali pemain menyerah/mundur) berlangsung tiga set).

Aku kembali tepat waktu sebelum Nadal memenangi pertandingannya. Akhirnya dia masih terlalu kuat bagi Thiem di lapangan tanah liat dan menang 6–2, 6–2, 6–3 (Thiem sebenarnya sempat unggul satu break loh di set ketiga).

Jeu, set et Match, Nadal.
Jeu, set et Match, Nadal.

Pertandingan ketiga adalah antara pemain tuan rumah, Richard Gasquet, melawan pemain Argentina, Carlos Berlocq. Gasquet menang 7–6(5), 6–4, 6–4 untuk mencapai babak ketiga. Lalu akhirnya, pertandingan keempat antara Ana Ivanovic, juara disini di tahun 2008, dan Elina Svitolina dimainkan. Aku hanya menonton set pertama karena aku merasa lelah jadi aku memutuskan untuk meninggalkan arenanya.

Aku nggak langsung pulang ke hotelku sih karena aku masih belum makan malam kan. Dan khusus hari ini kok aku ngidam KFC ya, huahaha😆 . Jadilah aku mampir di sebuah KFC. Setelah makan malam di KFC itu, barulah aku kembali ke hotel😀 . Tetapi sebelumnya aku mampir dulu di supermarket untuk membeli beberapa sandwich dan snack untuk besok.

Hari 3 (Jumat, 30 Mei 2014)

Lagi, hari ini aku tiba di arena turnamennya sekitar jam 9:10. Sedikit lebih siang sih daripada kemarin tetapi aku masih termasuk yang paling depan di antrian loh jadi nggak masalah deh. Seperti kemarin, hari ini gerbangnya dibuka sekitar jam 9:45; dan ritualku kurang lebih sama sih. Aku berkeliling dulu untuk melihat para pemain pemanasan dan mempersiapkan diri untuk pertandingan-pertandingan mereka🙂 .

Pagi ini aku melihat, di antaranya: Alexander Peya, Bruno Soares, Donald Young, Juan Monaco, Robin Haase, Andre Begemann, Marin Cilic, Goran Ivanisevic (mantain pemain yang sekarang jadi pelatihnya Cilic), Zheng Saisai, Vera Dushevina, Peng Shuai, Hsieh Su-Wei, Jarmila Gajdosova, dan Klara Koukalova.

The current women's doubles world no.1 and no.2, Peng Shuai and Hsieh Su-Wei, warming up
Pemaiin ganda putri yang kini berperingkat 1 dan 2 dunia: Peng Shuai dan Hsieh Su-Wei, sedang pemanasan

Lalu, sekitar jam 10:45, aku pergi ke kursiku di Philippe Chatrier. Btw, inilah jadwal pertandingan di Lapangan PC hari ini:

The line-up at Court Philippe Chatrier today
Jadwal pertandingan di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier hari ini

Lagi, lumayan banget ya pertandingan-pertandingannya!😉 Btw, kursiku berbeda dengan kemarin. Pandangannya nggak sebagus yang kemarin sih tetapi masih oke lah dan cukup dekat ke lapangannya. Beginilah pandangan dari kursiku hari ini:

The view from my seat at Philippe Chatrier today
Pandangan dari kursiku di Philippe Chatrier hari ini

Jam 11 pagi, pertandingan pertama dimulai dengan kedua pemain memasuki arena: pemain unggulan ketiga asal Polandia, Agnieszka Radwanska, dan pemain yang baru pertama kali ikutan Roland Garros, Ajla Tomljanovic (btw, ini namanya dibacanya “Ayla” ya, bukan “Ajla” seperti pakai ejaan bahasa Indonesia😛 #pentingdibahas ). Sebagai pemain unggulan tertinggi yang tersisa (unggulan ketiga; unggulan pertama, Serena Williams, dan unggulan kedua, Li Na, sudah kalah), Radwanska tentulah difavoritkan untuk menang.

Gaya permainan mereka berbeda banget; dimana Radwanska bermain dengan touch dan varietas pukulan-pukulan (tidak bergantung pada power) sementara Tomljanovic berkebalikannya, sangat agresif dengan banyak pukulan-pukulan keras. Hari ini adalah hari baik bagi Tomljanovic dimana ia bermain lebih baik di poin-poin penting dan berhasil menang 6–4, 6–4! Salut deh karena ia tetap kalem dan tenang di set kedua!

The third seed, Agnieszka Radwanska, is out!
Unggulan ketiga, Agnieszka Radwanska, tersisih!

Btw, aku merasa dejavu di waktu ini. Tepat dua tahun sebelumnya, di hari yang sama, di babak yang sama dari turnamen ini, dan bahkan waktu itu aku juga duduk di Lapangan Philippe Chatrier menonton pertandingan babak ketiganya Agnieszka Radwanska. Bedanya waktu itu ia bermain melawan Svetlana Kuznetsova. Hanya saja, hasilnya sama loh. Radwanska kalah dua set langsung (dua tahun yang lalu ia kalah dengan skor 6–1, 6–2).

Pertandingan keduanya langsung mengikuti dimana pemain tenis legendaris yang super terkenal, Roger Federer, akan bermain melawan Dmitry Tursunov. Btw, kursiku hanya sekitar sepuluhan meter loh dari kursi-kursi untuk rekannya Federer. Jadi aku bisa melihat keluarganya Federer (istrinya, Mirka Federer, dan sepasang anak kembar pertamanya duduk disana (sementara sepasang anak kembar keduanya (iya dong dua kali istrinya hamil dan dua kali pula anaknya kembar) nggak berada disana, kayaknya sih). Dan, nggak mengherankan, orang-orang pada mengambil fotonya ya, hahaha😀

You know you are so famous when these many people want to take pictures of your wife and kids.
Indikasi bahwa Anda adalah seseorang yang super terkenal: bahkan orang-orang sebanyak ini pada ingin mengambil foto istri dan anak-anak Anda.

Anyway lalu pertandinganna dimulai. Nah, kemudian aku mulai merasa lapar jadilah aku meninggalkan kursiku setelah beberapa games dan memutuskan untuk makan di restoran. Hari ini aku memilih menu steak untuk makan siang. Aku juga sekalian memanfaatkan waktu ini untuk meregangkan kaki dan mengelilingi kompleks turnamennya lagi sih. Suasananya sungguh menyenangkan sekali lho, tahulah, yang namanya turnamen grandslam kan😉 .

Aku kembali ke kursiku tepat waktu banget sebelum Federer menang 7–5, 6–7(9), 6–2, 6–4. Pertandingan ketiga dengan cepat menyusul dimana Maria Sharapova dan Paula Ormaechea memasuki lapangannya. Setelah pemanasan, mereka mulai memainkan game pertama dimana ketika skornya 40-sama, gerimis mulai turun. Jadilah pertandingannya harus dihentikan sementara.

Untungnya gerimisnya nggak lama, cuma setengah jam-an aja, dan setelahnya pertandingan kembali dilanjutkan. Tetapi mulai dari sini, pertandingannya berlangsung satu arah dan nggak seru. Pertandingannya sungguh tidak seimbang dimana Ormaechea tidak bisa mengimbangi Sharapova dan dia di-double-bagel. Misalnya kurang familier dengan istilah di dalam tenis, ini artinya Sharapova menang 6–0, 6–0.

Pertandingan keempat kemudian mengikuti dimana pemain tuan rumah, Gilles Simon, akan bermain melawan pemain unggulan delapan, Milos Raonic, dari Kanada. Aku menonton set pertama sebelum memutuskan untuk meninggalkan arenanya untuk mencari makan malam😀

Hardcore Canadian fans
Fans berat Kanada

Setelah meninggalkan arenanya, aku memutuskan untuk berjalan-jalan di area sekitar sana. Ini adalah tahun ketiga aku ke Roland Garros tetapi sebelum-sebelumnya aku nggak pernah loh berkeliling areanya! Akhirnya aku memutuskan untuk mampir di sebuah restoran Prancis dan memesan escalope de veau untuk makan malam hari ini. Kebetulan mereka juga ada TV yang sedang menyiarkan pertandingan antara Simon dan Raonic itu jadi aku nggak ketinggalan pertandingannya, haha🙂 .

Escalope de veau-nya, tentu saja, enaak! Aku rasa ini adalah kali kedua aku memakannya deh; karena aku yakin banget aku pernah sekali memakannya di kunjungan pertamaku ke Paris di tahun 2011. Tetapi aku nggak yakin apakah aku juga pernah memakannya di antara kali pertama itu dan kali ini, haha. Anyway, jadi ceritanya salah satu bagian masakannya adalah pasta yang dimasak dengan baik. Enak banget dah. Tetapi kemudian, tepat setelah aku menyelesaikan porsiku, aku baru sadar dong di mejaku ternyata ada satu pot bubuk keju parmesan!!😯 Siaaaal!! Kurang ajar! Kok aku nggak sadar sih sebelumnya? Tahu gitu kan pastanya aku taburi dengan taburan bubuk keju parmesan itu dan rasanya akan menjadi bahkan lebih enak lagi kan!! Ah, yang namanya penyesalan selalu datang terlambat ya, haha😛

Escalope de veau
Escalope de veau

Setelah makan malam, aku meninggalkan restorannya dan naik metro untuk kembali ke hotel. Aku menaiki rute yang bukan biasanya deh kali ini. Seperti kemarin, kali ini aku juga mampir di supermarket dulu sebelum kembali ke hotelku untuk membeli sandwich dan snack untuk keesokan harinya.

BERSAMBUNG…

Selanjutnya dalam 2014 Paris Roland Garros Trip:
– Lebih banyak cerita dari Roland Garros
– Menonton pertandingan WTA ter-epic yang pernah aku tonton langsung dengan mata kepala sendiri
– Kembali ke Belanda

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s