Posted in General Life, Zilko's Life

#1399 – Long Weekend Story

ENGLISH

Apparently, the last weekend was a long weekend in the Netherlands, haha😆 . This is because today (Monday) is the second Pinksterdag. It is nice though that this is a long weekend, but I was slightly annoyed that it was because today I could not go to my office to finish some works😦 . I mean, as I said, I am so busy this month so if I can, I would like to maximize my working time as much as possible, haha😦 .

Anyway, of course, but still, it was a long weekend so I must make use of it, right?😉 Aside from watching the finals of the French Open, I also did something else over the course of the long weekend.

Saturday

I used my Saturday afternoon to work in my office a little bit to prepare for a meeting I am going to tomorrow (I did not have the time to prepare for it on last week’s working days because I had other things to take care of at that time😦 ). It was just yada yada so I will just skip it and go to the more interesting part of the day😛 .

This long weekend, my friends who now live in Copenhagen (the ones that I visited during my Easter weekend trip to Copenhagen in mid-April) actually come to Delft for a short vacation. So we had dinner together on Saturday evening (along with other friends of course) in a Mexican restaurant in the city centre to catch up with each other. I ordered a Pierna de Cerdo Adobada; which was like a grilled ham with tender meat. It was really nice!🙂

Sunday & Monday

The story of my Sunday deserves its own post, I think. So I am keeping it for a later post, haha😛

I decided to use Monday as my resting day (before another busy week starts); and also to clean my apartment and did some laundry as well, haha😀

Pierna de Cerdo Adobada
Pierna de Cerdo Adobada

BAHASA INDONESIA

Ternyata, akhir pekan ini adalah long weekend loh di Belanda, haha😆 . Ini karena hari ini (Senin) adalah Pinksterdag kedua. Asyik kan seharusnya karena ini long weekend lagi, tetapi sejujurnya aku merasa sedikit kesal karena hari ini aku jadi nggak bisa ke kantor deh untuk menyelesaikan beberapa pekerjaan😦 . Maksudku, seperti yang kubilang, aku sibuk banget bulan ini jadi kalau bisa, aku inginnya ya memaksimalkan waktu kerjaku gitu deh, haha😦 .

Ngomong-ngomong, ya karena sudah terlanjur namanya long weekend, jadi sebaiknya aku nikmati saja kan?😉 Selain menonton finalnya French Open, aku juga melakukan beberapa aktivitas lain di long weekend kali ini.

Sabtu

Di hari Sabtu siang aku pergi ke kantor untuk mempersiapkan beberapa bahan untuk sebuah presentasi di sebuah meeting besok (aku tidak memiliki waktu untuk itu di hari-hari kerja minggu lalu karena ada beberapa hal lain yang juga harus dikerjakan waktu itu😦 ). Ah, gitu-gitu aja sih jadi ceritanya aku skip saja dan topiknya aku ganti ke bagian yang lebih seru dari hari ini ya😛 .

Long weekend kali ini, temanku yang kini tinggal di Kopenhagen (yang waktu itu aku kunjungi di perjalanan akhir pekan Paskah ke Kopenhagen di pertengahan April) berkunjung ke Delft untuk liburan singkat. Jadilah Sabtu malam kami makan malam bersama (dengan beberapa teman lain juga tentunya) di sebuah restoran Meksiko di pusat kota sekalian ngobrol-ngobrol catching up. Btw untuk makanannya aku memesan Pierna de Cerdo Adobada; yang mana kurang lebih merupakan ham bakar dengan daging yang amat lembut. Makanannya enak banget, dan acara ketemuannya juga seru banget!🙂

Minggu dan Senin

Cerita hari Minggu berhak untuk menjadi sebuah posting sendiri deh. Jadi ceritanya aku simpan untuk nanti ya, haha😛 .

Aku memutuskan untuk menggunakan Senin ini untuk beristirahat (sebelum sebuah minggu yang amat menyibukkan dimulai lagi); dan juga bersih-bersih apartemen dan mencuci pakaian, haha😀 .

3 thoughts on “#1399 – Long Weekend Story

    1. Enggak Be, cuma tiga hari aja. Kaga sanggup kalau nonton terus sampe finalnya, hahaha😛 . Iya Be, seru banget tahun ini (Walaupun aku sebelnya favoritku kalah dong dan pas aku kesana nggak nonton favoritku deh😦 ). Lho disana nggak ditayangin di TV lokal Be? Disini ditayangin di Eurosport, hehehe🙂 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s