Posted in General Life, Life in Holland, Zilko's Life

#1381 – The First Ever Koningsdag and Weekend Story

ENGLISH

Koningsdag 2014

Last Saturday was the first ever Koningsdag (the King’s Day) in the Dutch history. Yes, the King’s Day, a national holiday to celebrate King Willem-Alexander’s birthday. And yes, the first ever, since King Willem-Alexander was crowned last year, successing his mother, Queen Beatrix; so a similar national day was known as the Koninginnedag (the Queen’s Day) before. And they switched the date too. If before the Koninginnedag was celebrated on April 30th, now the Koningsdag is celebrated on the King’s birth date on April 27th (but this year it was swifted to the 26th because the 27th was a Sunday; btw damnit why wasn’t the swift to Monday so it would have been a long weekend?😆 ).

Despite the change, the tradition still remains pretty much the same though: the party, the flea market, the open concert, the color orange, etc. And this, obviously, includes the Kingsnacht (the King’s night), or previously known as the Koninginnenacht (the Queen’s night); which is the night before the Kingsdag. My friend actually invited me to go to Den Haag together for this Kingsnacht, just like last year. But this year I had to turn this down because I felt so tired on Friday evening. So I preferred to rest.

On the Kingsdag itself, obviously I was still too tired to go to Amsterdam (beside, I have been there for the Koninginnedag three years ago anyway) while at the same time I also didn’t want to miss all the first-ever-in-the-Dutch-history-Kingsdag hype. So to satisfy both needs I decided to go to Delft’s centrum to take some pictures of the first ever Kingsdag in Delft, hahaha🙂 . The atmosphere was like the other previous Koninginnedags though: open flea market, concerts, people wearing orange stuffs, etc. Quite nice…

The Rest of the Weekend

The rest of my weekend went quite routine. I took a rest on Saturday afternoon and went jogging in the evening after dinner. On Sunday I went to my office to finish a grading work (Exam period is over for the students but it means the grading period has come for the teachers! Haha😆 ) and also skyped with my parents for a little bit.

Yeah, that is all…

BAHASA INDONESIA

Koningsdag 2014

Hari Sabtu kemarin adalah Koningsdag (Hari Raja) yang pertama di sejarah Belanda. Iya, Hari Raja, hari libur nasional untuk merayakan ulang tahunnya Raja Willem-Alexander. Dan iya, untuk pertama kalinya, karena Raja Willem Alexander kan baru diangkat menjadi raja tahun lalu, menggantikan ibunya, Ratu Beatrix; jadi hari yang serupa sebelumnya dikenal sebagai Koninginnedag (Hari Ratu). Dan tanggalnya diubah juga loh. Kalau sebelumnya Koninginnedag dirayakan di tanggal 30 April, sekarang Koningsdag-nya dirayakan di tanggal 27 April (tetapi khusus tahun ini dimajukan sehari ke tanggal 26 karena tanggal 27-nya hari Minggu; btw ini kenapa sih mindahinnya nggak ke hari Senin aja gitu biar jadinya long weekend? Huahaha😆 ).

Nah, biarpun ada perubahan ini, tradisinya masih kurang lebih sama kok: party, pasar loak, panggung konser terbuka gratisan, warna oranye, dll. Dan ini, tentu saja, termasuk Kingsnacht (Malam Raja), atau yang sebelumnya dikenal sebagai Koninginnenacht (Malam Ratu); yang mana dirayakan di malam sebelum Kingsdag. Temanku sebenarnya mengajakku untuk pergi ke Den Haag untuk Kingsnacht ini, seperti tahun lalu. Tetapi tahun ini aku nggak ikutan karena aku merasa capek banget di hari Jumat malamnya itu. Jadi aku memilih untuk beristirahat aja deh.

Di Hari Kingsdag-nya sendiri, tentu saja aku masih merasa terlalu capek untuk pergi ke Amsterdam (toh aku sudah pernah kesana untuk Koninginnedag tiga tahun lalu) sementara pada saat yang sama aku juga nggak mau dong ketinggalan hype Koningsdag-yang-pertama-dalam-sejarah-Belanda ini. Jadilah solusinya aku memutuskan untuk pergi ke centrum-nya Delft untuk foto-foto perayaan Kingsdag yang pertama di Delft, hahaha🙂 . Suasananya mirip seperti Konginnedag-Koninginnedag yang sebelumnya sih: pasar loak terbuka, konser, orang-orang pada memakai warna oranye, dll. Seru juga…

Sisa Akhir Pekan

Nah, sisa dari akhir pekanku rutin aja deh. Aku beristirahat di hari Sabtu sore dan malamnya jogging deh setelah makan malam. Di hari Minggunya aku pergi ke kantor untuk mengoreksi ujian (Minggu ujian memang sudah selesai bagi mahasiswa, tetapi ini artinya minggu pengoreksian bagi para dosennya dimulai dong ya! Hahaha😆 ) dan juga skype dengan orangtuaku sebentar.

Ya, gitu aja sih…

6 thoughts on “#1381 – The First Ever Koningsdag and Weekend Story

    1. Soalnya oranye warna keluarga kerajaannya Belanda, soalnya nama marga raja pertamanya Belanda adalah Oranje-Nassau. Jadi kata “Oranye” aja aslinya ada di nama keluarganya, hehehe😀 . Jadilah warna oranye jadi identik dengan Kerajaan Belanda.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s