Posted in General Life, Zilko's Life

#1367 – Friday Story

ENGLISH

I will skip the story of my working life this week because it had pretty much been another typical week this year: busy at work, and I guess that is a little bit boring to write down here, hahaha😆 .

On Friday evening, I went out with my friends in Rotterdam. First we had dinner at an Asian food restaurant in the city centre. The restaurant was really cool btw; and the meal was quite nice also. I am definitely coming back!😀 Btw, I ordered crispy veal for starter, pan-fried duck as the main course, and edamame for after meal snack, haha.

After that we went to an Irish pub in the neighborhood. There was a live music that evening so to get in we had to pay €2.50 each and they stamped our hand as the “ticket”, haha. The live music was good; and I really enjoyed myself there, especially after some (Irish) beer of course, huahaha😆 . We had to leave before 00:30 because I needed to take a train back to Delft; and the annoying thing was that the band’s song choice got better and better as the night went on. I mean, if initially I barely knew any of the songs (Still good though btw, I just wasn’t familiar with most of them, which were in English, haha😳 ); just when we were about to leave, they deliberately chose to perform more popular songs, haha. But well, of course I had to leave…

It was such a fun evening!🙂

BAHASA INDONESIA

Cerita kehidupan di kantor minggu ini sepertinya mending dilompati aja deh ya karena minggu ini sama aja sih seperti minggu-minggu lain di tahun ini: sibuk, jadi sepertinya membosankan kalau ditulis disini, hahaha😆 .

Jumat malam, aku keluar dengan teman-temanku di Rotterdam. Pertama-tama, kami makan malam di sebuah restoran masakan Asia di pusat kota. Restorannya keren banget loh btw; dan makanannya enak juga. Pasti aku bakal balik deh!😀 Btw, aku memesan crispy veal (daging sapi muda crispy) sebagai makanan pembuka, bebek pan fried sebagai menu utama, dan edamame buat cemilan setelah makan, haha.

Setelahnya kami pergi ke sebuah Irish pub di dekat sana. Malam itu pas ada live music-nya juga jadi untuk masuk setiap orang harus membayar €2,50 gitu deh dan kemudian tangan kita akan distempel sebagai “tiket”-nya, haha. Live music-nya oke juga; dan pokoknya asyik dan seru dah, terutama setelah beberapa bir (Irlandia) tentunya ya, huahaha😆 . Kami harus pulang sebelum jam 12:30 soalnya aku kan harus mengejar kereta untuk kembali ke Delft; dan yang menyebalkan adalah pilihan lagu band-nya semakin oke dong semakin malam. Maksudnya, di awal-awal gitu aku kan nggak kenal dengan lagu-lagu yang dimainkan (Masih enak-enak aja sih btw, cuma akunya aja yang nggak familier dengan lagu-lagunya, yang mana dalam bahasa Inggris, haha😳 ); nah begitu sudah hampir waktunya pergi, eh mereka sengaja memilih lagu-lagu yang lebih populer, haha. Jadi gimana dong, tapi kan aku harus pulang…

Intinya sih kemarin seru!🙂

7 thoughts on “#1367 – Friday Story

  1. wah seneng dah kalau kumpul ma temen temen or ma kolega, seru bareng fun and happy.
    aku juga ko, sempetin sebulan sekali , buat jalan ma teman – teman, karokean or ke pub sampai pagi heheheh…
    Di indo juga baru long weekand, karena ada perayaan nyepi.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s