Posted in Life in Holland, Zilko's Life

#1358 – No Snow This Winter

ENGLISH

Since it is March already and the weather today has been perfect (more on this, probably, in a later post), I guess I have to accept the fact the the streak is officially over. What streak? Well, the streak that I ALWAYS experienced snow in winter in the Netherlands, huahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Yes, I experienced snow in the 2010/2011 winter, 2011/2012 winter, and the 2012/2013 winter. A few posts about each of them are this, this, and this, respectively, for example.

But this 2013/2014 winter? Well, yes, I did not experience any snow!! Hahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Actually I heard that it was snowing in some parts of the Netherlands at some point in the winter though, but it was not my part. I did go on a trip abroad for the new year holiday, but I went to west England where it was also not snowing (but raining a lot), haha๐Ÿ˜† .

Actually I heard this kind of winter is the typical Dutch winter though, how the Dutch winter should be like; where it is not too cold nor too hot; and it rarely snows. Okay, so it means that I have experienced the actual Dutch winter, right?๐Ÿ˜‰

BAHASA INDONESIA

Karena sudah bulan Maret dan cuaca hari ini sempurna banget tadi (mungkin akan aku tulis di sebuah posting yang akan datang deh), aku rasa aku harus menerima kenyataan bahwa sebuah rekor telah berakhir deh. Rekor apaan memang? Rekor dimana aku SELALU mengalami salju di setiap musim dingin di Belanda, huahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Iya, aku mengalami yang namanya cuaca bersalju di musim dingin tahun 2010/2011, lalu 2011/2012, dan juga 2012/2013. Beberapa posting mengenai masing-masing tentangnya bisa dibaca disini, disini, danย disini, berturutan, misalnya.

Nah, musim dingin 2013/2014 ini bagaimana? Yah, jadi ceritanya aku tidak mengalami yang namanya hari bersalju loh!! Hahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Sebenarnya sih katanya di beberapa bagian Belanda sempat bersalju sebentar, hanya saja bukan di bagian dimana aku tinggal. Dan aku juga sempat pergi ke luar negeri di musim dingin kali ini, tetapi aku perginya ke Inggris baratย dimana disana juga nggak bersalju (tapi sering hujan), haha๐Ÿ˜† .

Sebenarnya sih cuaca seperti ini justru merupakan cuaca yang biasa dan seharusnya dari musim dingin di Belanda sih; dimana temperaturnya nggak terlalu dingin atau panas’; dan jarang bersalju. Oke deh, jadi sekarang bisa dibilang bahwa aku sudah pernah merasakan yang namanya musim dingin Belanda yang sebenarnya kan ya?๐Ÿ˜‰

10 thoughts on “#1358 – No Snow This Winter

    1. Hahaha, itu juga maksud postingan ini Non, curcol gak ngerasain salju kali ini, hahahaha๐Ÿ˜† . Tapi mungkin mending begini ya daripada saljuan parah luar biasa, hmmm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s