Posted in EuroTrip, Vacation, Weekend Trip

#1355 – The Story Behind the 24 Hour Trip to London

ENGLISH

Free Flight

One reason why I decided to go on the 24 hour trip to London last week was that I actually got a free one way flight with easyJet from London (from any airports they served there, which were four of the six airports serving London: Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, or Southend). And of course in the end I chose the coolest one: London Gatwick😛 .

Wait, hold on, a free ticket!?!? Yes! How come!?!? Well, you know I was flying with Emirates to Singapore last year for my one month Asia trip; and from those four flights (read about the departure flights here and the return flights here), I accummulated enough frequent flyer points for a free one way ticket in Europe with easyJet!!😯 Yes, flying one return flight with Emirates already granted me this reward! Nice, isn’t it?🙂

So as you can see, I can buy any one way flight with easyJet, so basically I can choose any destination. So why London?

A Valid Visa

Well aside from that I love London, one of the biggest reason I chose London was that my UK visa was still valid in February. So why not use it, right?🙂

Ferry Boat with Deal

I knew about the presence about the ferry boat to London actually because one friend of mine told me about it a couple of years ago that people could actually take a boat to go to London, hahaha😆 . And last year during my conference trip to London, my other friend, who also attended the conference with his colleagues, went to London catching this ferry boat.

And to go to London, obviously I have taken the flights and also the Eurostar train two years ago, but never the boat. So I was thinking “Why not?” And the timing was also perfect because when I bought the ferry boat ticket, the company offerred this special promotion that the ferry boat ticket also granted free train ride from Harwich, where the ferry landed, to London. Nice, wasn’t it? As I checked in the website, the normal train ticket ride from Harwich to London would have cost around £20 one way! Not bad! Okay, even though the train eventually got cancelled, it was still nice because they provided a coach to takes us to London for free😀 .

The ship's model
The ship’s model
Back at this famous view
Back at this famous view

BAHASA INDONESIA

Tiket Pesawat Gratis

Satu alasan mengapa aku memutuskan untuk pergi di perjalanan 24 jam ke London minggu lalu adalah karena aku mendapatkan tiket pesawat satu kali jalan gratis dari easyJet dari London (dari bandara mana pun yang mereka terbangi disana, yang mana empat dari enam bandaranya London: Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, atau Southend). Dan tentu saja pada akhirnya aku memilih bandara yang paling keren dong ya: London Gatwick😛 .

Eh, tunggu dulu, tiket gratis!?!? Iya dong! Kok bisa!?!? Ya, ceritanya tahu kan, aku terbang dengan Emirates ke Singapura tahun lalu untuk perjalananku ke Asia selama satu bulan; dan dari empat penerbangan itu (cerita penerbangan keberangkatannya bisa dibaca disini dan penerbangan pulangnya disini), aku telah mengumpulkan cukup poin frequent flyer untuk satu penerbangan gratis sekali jalan di Eropa dengan easyJet dong!!😯 Iya, terbang pulang-pergi sekali aja dengan Emirates sudah memberiku reward ini! Lumayan banget ya?🙂

Nah, jadi seperti yang bisa dilihat, sebenarnya aku bisa membeli penerbangan sekali aja kemana aja dengan easyJet kan. Lantas mengapa London?

Visa yang masih berlaku

Di samping bahwa aku memang suka banget dengan London, satu alasan besar aku memilih London adalah karena visa UK-ku kan masih valid di bulan Februari. Jadi mesti dimanfaatkan lah ya?🙂

Kapal Ferry dengan Promo

Ceritanya aku tahu keberadaan kapal ferry ini karena salah seorang temanku memberi-tahuku tentangnya sekitar dua tahun yang lalu bahwa ternyata kita bisa loh naik kapal untuk pergi ke London, hahaha😆 . Dan tahun lalu dalam rangka perjalanan konferensiku ke London, seorang temanku yang lain, yang juga menghadiri konferensinya bersama kolega-koleganya, juga pergi ke Londonnya naik kapal ini.

Dan selama ini untuk pergi ke London, tentu aku sudah pernah naik pesawat dan juga naik kereta Eurostar dua tahun yang lalu, tetapi belum pernah naik kapal. Jadilah aku berpikir: “Why not?”. Dan timing-nya kebetulan pas banget karena ketika aku membeli tiket kapal ferry-nya, pas perusahaannya sedang ada promosi loh dimana tiket kapal yang dibeli juga memberikan akses tiket kereta api gratis dari Harwich, tempat dimana kapal ferry-nya berlabuh, ke London. Asyik kan? Soalnya ketika aku cek di website-nya, harga normal tiket kereta dari Harwich ke London aja udah sekitar £20 sendiri sekali jalan loh! Lumayan banget kan ya! Oke, walaupun akhirnya keretanya dibatalkan, toh masih lumayan juga karena kemudian mereka menyediakan bus untuk pergi ke Londonnya, gratis loh.😀

14 thoughts on “#1355 – The Story Behind the 24 Hour Trip to London

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s