Posted in My Interest, Tennis

#1340 – 2014 Australian Open

ENGLISH

So, it is already this time of the year again, hahaha😆 . The first grandslam tournament of the year, the Australian Open, has just been concluded so it is time to make my report about it😀 . But I will try to do it differently this year; where in this post I will try to write more of my opinion rather than an actual report of the tournament as, well, you can find abundant amount of tournament reports accross the internet anyway, right? Anyway, so here we go…

General Impression

For some reasons, maybe my busy-ness at work played a part, I was not as excited nor committed to this tournament as I normally would. I mean, I was still excited and stuffs, but just not as much. I don’t know, maybe also because some of my favorites lost early in this tournament? Hahaha😆

Upsets

Speaking of which, yes, there were quite a lot of upsets in this tournament, especially in the women’s draw. The hot favorite for the title, Serena Williams, lost in the fourth round to Ana Ivanovic, revealing she injured her back during her practice before her third round match against Daniela Hantuchová (she still won the match against Hantuchová though). Following her loss, Maria Sharapova was ousted in the fourth round too the very next day; and the defending champion, Victoria Azarenka, lost to Agnieszka Radwańska in the quarterfinals.

My favorite for the men’s doubles, Bob and Mike Bryan, were also ousted in the third round. The three time defending champion in men’s singles, Novak Djokovic, lost in the quarterfinals. Andy Murray lost in the quarterfinals (even though to Roger Federer).

The Champions

But in the end, someone would still win the tournament despite the upsets. In the women’s singles, Li Na took advantage of this (she herself nearly lost in the third round too where she had to save a match point) by winning her second grandslam title without having to play a single top 20 player on the way to the title (the highest ranked opponent she faced was Ekaterina Makarova, who was ranked 22nd, in the fourth round). But still, Li Na deserved to win of course.🙂 And the best part for me? Well, her on stage winning speech!

Very hilarious! Congratulations Li Na!

In the men’s singles, for the first time since the 2009 US Open (or the second time since the 2005 Australian Open to get further beyond and to make a point on how big this is), a man other than the “big four” (Rafael Nadal, Djokovic, Federer, and Murray) won the title. And Stanislas Wawrinka did it with style, by defeating Djokovic in an epic five-setter in the quarterfinals and the world no. 1, Nadal, in the final in four sets. A truly deserved victory considering how magnificent he played in the final! And as a reward for him, he would become the world no.3 when the new ranking is released and, probably a bigger matter for him too, he would be the Swiss number 1; surpassing Roger Federer. After years and years staying under Federer’s shadow, this seems to be like a sweet result, no?🙂

Congratulations Stanislas Wawrinka!

But Still A Little Disappointment

One small thing that disappointed me this year was that they did not run the Australian Open Pick ‘Em game anymore (they did in the previous two editions of the tournament). It was a simple game, where participants would predict who would be the winner of some (8 to 10) matches everyday and they would earn points from every correct answer. It was such a fun game for the fans, in my opinion. So that is why I was a bit sad that they discontinued it this year😦 .

Li Na won her second grandslam title at the Australian Open in 2014. Photo credit: Clive Brunskill/Getty Images AsiaPac
Li Na won her second grandslam title at the Australian Open in 2014. Photo credit: Clive Brunskill/Getty Images AsiaPac
Stanislas Wawrinka won his first grandslam title at the 2014 Australian Open. Photo credit: Mark Kolbe/Getty Images AsiaPac
Stanislas Wawrinka won his first grandslam title at the 2014 Australian Open. Photo credit: Mark Kolbe/Getty Images AsiaPac

BAHASA INDONESIA

Ya, sudah tanggal-tanggal segini lagi ya, hahaha😆 . Turnamen grandslam pertama tahun ini, Australian Open, baru saja berakhir sehingga inilah saatnya untuk menulis ceritaku mengenainya😀 . Ah, tapi aku akan menulis sesuatu yang berbeda ah mulai sekarang; dimana di posting ini aku akan menulis lebih banyak mengenai pendapatku daripada sekedar laporan tentang turnamennya kan karena, toh, ada banyak banget artikel berisi laporan turnamennya di internet kan? Anyway, mari kita mulai saja…

Kesan Umum

Entah karena apa, mungkin kesibukanku di kantor agak berperan serta juga ya, aku tidak terlalu excited atau berkomitmen terhadap turnamen ini daripada biasanya. Maksudnya, ya masih excited juga sih, tetapi nggak yang gimana-gimana banget gitu. Nggak tahu dah, mungkin juga karena para pemain favoritku pada bertumbangan lumayan awal kali ya? Hahaha😆

Kejutan

Nah, ngomongin itu, ya, memang ada beberapa kejutan di turnamen ini, terutama di tunggal putri. Favorit juara turnamen ini, Serena Williams, kalah di babak keempat dari Ana Ivanovic, dan kemudian mengungkapkan bahwa ternyata ia mencederai punggungnya di saat pemanasan sebelum pertandingan babak ketiganya melawan Daniela Hantuchová (ia masih bisa menang melawan Hantuchová sih). Setelah kekalahan itu, keesokan harinya Maria Sharapova juga kalah; dan juara bertahannya, Victoria Azarenka, juga kalah dari Agnieszka Radwańska di perempat final.

Favoritku untuk ganda putra, Bob dan Mike Bryan, juga kalah di babak ketiga. Juara bertahan tiga kali, Novak Djokovic, kalah di perempat final. Andy Murray kalah juga di perempat final (walau kalahnya dari Roger Federer sih).

Sang Juara

Toh, pada akhirnya, seseorang harus juara juga kan walaupun ada kejutan-kejutan itu. Di tunggal putri, Li Na memanfaatkan kesempatan ini dengan baik (walaupun ia sendiri nyaris banget kalah di babak ketiga sih, dimana ia harus menyelamatkan satu match point) dengan memenangi gelar grandslam keduanya tanpa harus bermain melawan satu pun pemain berperingkat 20 besar (pemain berperingkat tertinggi yang ia hadapi adalah Ekaterina Makarova di babak keempat, yang mana berperingkat 22 waktu itu). Ah, tapi toh menurutku Li Na masih berhak untuk juara kok tentu saja.🙂 Dan hal terbaiknya menurutku? Pidato kemenangannya!

Lucu banget! Selamat Li Na!

Di tunggal putra, untuk pertama kalinya semenjak US Open tahun 2009 (atau untuk kedua kalinya semenjak Australian Open tahun 2005 untuk melihat fakta ini lebih jauh dan menekankan akan bagaimana besarnya ini), seorang pemain yang bukan merupakan anggota “empat besar” (Rafael Nadal, Djokovic, Federer, dan Murray) menjuarai turnamen grandslam. Dan Stanislas Wawrinka berhasil melakukannya dengan penuh gaya dimana ia mengalahkan Djokovic melalui pertandingan epik lima set di perempat final dan pemain peringkat 1 dunia, Nadal, di final dalam empat set. Sebuah kemenangan yang amat berhak ia dapatkan dengan melihat bagaimana indahnya ia bermain di final! Dan sebagai hadiah untuknya, ia akan berperingkat 3 di dunia ketika daftar peringkat baru dirilis dan, mungkin lebih besar baginya pula, ia akan menjadi pemain nomor 1 di Swiss; menyalip Roger Federer. Setelah bertahun-tahun selalu berada di bayang-bayang Federer, rasanya ini adalah sesuatu yang amat manis yang berhasil ia dapatkan kan? :) 

Selamat Stanislas Wawrinka!

Sedikit Kecewa

Satu hal yang mengecewakanku sedikit tahun ini adalah game Australian Open Pick ‘Em nggak dimainkan lagi dong (mereka mengadakannya di dua edisi sebelumnya). Ini adalah game sederhana dimana para peserta harus menebak pemenang dari beberapa (8 sampai 10) pertandingan setiap hari dan mereka mendapatkan sejumlah poin dari setiap tebakan yang benar. Game-nya mengasyikkan banget lho sebenarnya, menurutku sih. Makanya aku agak kecewa juga tahun ini kok nggak dimainkan lagi😦 .

5 thoughts on “#1340 – 2014 Australian Open

    1. Iya dong Non, hahaha😀 . Serunya tenis kan praktis setiap minggu selalu ada turnamen, hehe. Dan salah satu turnamen terbesarnya juga langsung dimainkan di awal musim😀 .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s