Posted in Long Trip, Vacation

#1300 – Long Vacation

ENGLISH

After such a busy month (you can read a lot of my latest posts here about it😆 ),it is about right for me to take a vacation, isn’t it? Actually, in about one week, I am going on a long vacation. I know “long” is relative; but for me, a one month vacation is definitely categorized as a long one in my book, hahaha😆 . What? One month? Where on earth (😆 ) will I go to for one month? Well, I am going somewhere far, which is the reason why this vacation takes one month, and it is none other than: Indonesia! Huahaha😎 . Okay, this statement is not entirely true, and I will get into this in a later post.

A few months ago, in May, there were several airlines which offered promo tickets from Amsterdam to South East Asia, like Lufthansa, Emirates, Etihad, KLM, Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, China Southern Airlines, etc (in my opinion, which cities I will go to (Jakarta/Singapore/Kuala Lumpur) doesn’t really matter as there are a lot of direct flights between major cities in South East Asia, right?😉 ). At that time Lufthansa offered the lowest possible price, which was really really cheap btw, but my choice went to Emirates after several considerations (which involved transit time and location plus wifi service on board, huahaha😆😛 ).

Because I choose Emirates, it means that I will have to make a transit in Dubai. Emirates flies the Dubai (DXB) – Jakarta (CGK) route but I choose my connecting flight to be the Dubai (DXB) – Singapore (SIN) route instead. The reason? Well, simply because Emirates uses this aircraft (Boeing 777-300ER):

An Emirates' Boeing 777-300ER. Photo credit: Steve Brimley/Airliners.net
An Emirates’ Boeing 777-300ER. Photo credit: Steve Brimley/Airliners.net

to serve all of its Dubai – Jakarta flights; while they use this aircraft:

An Emirates Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Anthony Osborne - Rotorfocus/Airliners.net
An Emirates’ Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Anthony Osborne – Rotorfocus/Airliners.net

to serve one of its daily Dubai – Singapore flights. Yes, the mighty Airbus A380!! Huahaha😆 . And obviously I choose the DXB-SIN flight which is served by the Airbus A380. As I said some time ago, I have been wanting so bad to fly on an Airbus A380. And now finally I have got the chance! :) Okay, I know, the Amsterdam (AMS) – Dubai (DXB) vv flight will be on an Airbus A380 as well though. But still, now I will fly on an Airbus A380 four times instead of only two times in this vacation! Huahaha😆 .

The downside is that the arrival time in Singapore is a little bit awkward in the sense that my flight is scheduled to land at 14:40. There is a Tigerair flight from Singapore to Yogyakarta at 16:15 but I kinda think that 95 minutes is a little bit too short to make a connection from an inter-continental flight to a budget airline located in different terminals at Changi. So, to avoid any problem and being in a super rush and stress (which is not the purpose of a vacation), I decide to stay for one night in Singapore before catching a flight to Yogyakarta the next day.

Anyway, finally I am going to Indonesia after 3 years and 2 months, hahaha😆 .

Btw, I am also very excited because according to the Skytrax survey this year, Emirates is the best airline in the world in 2013!🙂

Note: Photos, as the illustrations, were taken from here and here.

***

Btw, what is so special about the Airbus A380-800? Well, here is a comparison between an Airbus A380-800 and a Boeing 777-300ER:

Emirates' Boeing 777-300ER in front of an Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Sam Chui/Airliners.net
Emirates’ Boeing 777-300ER in front of an Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Sam Chui/Airliners.net

The front airplane is the Boeing 777-300ER! Hahaha😆 . To put in more perspective, here is a comparison between an Airbus A380-800 and a Boeing 737-800, a narrow-body aircraft popular for short haul and regional routes. Garuda Indonesia and KLM operate a lot of these Boeing 737s nowadays🙂 .

A Mongolian Airlines' Boeing 737-800 in front of an Emirates' Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Yunjin Lee - Korea Aero Photos/Airliners.net
A Mongolian Airlines’ Boeing 737-800 in front of an Emirates’ Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Yunjin Lee – Korea Aero Photos/Airliners.net

The front Mongolian Airlines’ airplane is the Boeing 737-800. So mighty, huh?😀

Note (2): The last two photos, as the illustrations, were taken from here and here.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Setelah satu bulan lebih yang amat super menyibukkan bagiku (bisa dibaca deh di banyak posting-ku belakangan ini😆 ), rasanya layak bagiku untuk pergi liburan kan? Nah, jadi sebenarnya, ceritanya kurang lebih seminggu lagi aku akan pergi dalam sebuah liburan yang panjang loh. Memang sih, “panjang” itu relatif; tetapi untukku, liburan satu bulan itu jelas tergolong sebuah liburan yang panjang di kamusku, hahaha😆 . Apaa? Satu bulan?? Memang aku mau pergi kemana sih? Aku akan pergi ke suatu tempat yang jauh loh, makanya ini liburannya memakan waktu satu bulan, dan tempat itu tidak lain dan tidak bukan adalah: Indonesia! Huahaha😎 . Oke, pernyataan ini tidak sepenuhnya benar sih, dan aku akan membahasnya di posting yang akan datang deh.

Beberapa bulan lalu, di bulan Mei, ada beberapa maskapai yang menawarkan tiket promo dari Amsterdam ke Asia Tenggara, seperti Lufthansa, Emirates, Etihad, KLM, Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, China Southern Airlines, dll (menurutku sih kota mana pun yang akan aku tuju (Jakarta/Singapura/Kuala Lumpur) nggak masalah karena ada banyak penerbangan langsung di antara kota-kota utama di Asia Tenggara kan?😉 ). Waktu itu, Lufthansa-lah yang menawarkan tiket dengan harga terendah, yang memang beneran murah banget loh btw, tetapi akhirnya pilihanku jatuh kepada Emirates setelah beberapa pertimbangan (yang mana melibatkan waktu dan lokasi transit serta fasilitas wifi di pesawat, huahaha😆😛 ).

Karena aku memilih Emirates, artinya aku harus transit di Dubai. Emirates menerbangi rute Dubai (DXB) – Jakarta (CGK) langsung memang tetapi aku memutuskan untuk mengambil rute Dubai (DXB) – Singapura (SIN) sebagai penerbangan lanjutanku. Alasannya? Sederhana saja sih, karena Emirates menggunakan pesawat berikut ini (Boeing 777-300ER):

An Emirates' Boeing 777-300ER. Photo credit: Steve Brimley/Airliners.net
Sebuah Boeing 777-300ER milik Emirates. Photo credit: Steve Brimley/Airliners.net

untuk melayani semua penerbangan Dubai – Jakartanya; sementara mereka menggunakan pesawat ini:

An Emirates Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Anthony Osborne - Rotorfocus/Airliners.net
Sebuah Airbus A380-800 milik Emirates. Photo credit: Anthony Osborne – Rotorfocus/Airliners.net

untuk melayani salah satu penerbangan rute Dubai – Singapura mereka. Iya, Airbus A380 itu loh!! Huahaha😆 . Dan tentu saja aku memilih penerbangan DXB-SIN yang dilayani Airbus A380 ini. Seperti yang aku bilang beberapa waktu yang lalu, aku sudah ingin banget terbang dengan pesawat Airbus A380. Dan sekarang akhirnya aku mendapatkan kesempatan itu!🙂 Oke, memang sih, penerbangan Amsterdam (AMS) – Dubai (DXB) pp-ku akan dilayani dengan pesawat Airbus A380 juga. Tapi tetap aja lah ya, sekarang aku akan terbang dengan Airbus A380 empat kali, bukan hanya dua kali saja, dalam liburan kali ini! Huahaha😆 .

Nggak enaknya adalah, waktu tiba di Singapuranya agak tanggung karena penerbanganku dijadwalkan mendarat jam 14:40. Ada sebuah penerbangan Tigerair dari Singapura ke Yogyakarta jam 16:15 tetapi aku merasa bahwa waktu 95 menit itu agak terlalu riskan untuk dijadikan waktu transit dari sebuah penerbangan antar-benua ke penerbangan dengan maskapai low cost yang berada di terminal yang berbeda di Changi. Jadi, untuk menghindari masalah dan daripada nanti terburu-buru dan malah stres (yang mana bukanlah tujuan dari liburan dong ya), aku memutuskan untuk menginap semalam di Singapura sebelum terbang ke Yogyakarta keesokan harinya.

Anyway, ya, akhirnya aku pergi ke Indonesia juga setelah 3 tahun dan 2 bulan, hahaha😆 .

Btw, aku juga amat bersemangat karena menurut survey-nya Skytrax tahun ini, Emirates adalah maskapai penerbangan terbaik di dunia di tahun 2013 loh!🙂

Catatan: Foto-foto, sebagai ilustrasi, diambil dari sini dan dari sini.

***

Btw, apa sih yang spesial dari sebuah Airbus A380-800? Berikut adalah perbandingan sebuah Airbus A380-800 dengan sebuah Boeing 777-300ER:

Emirates' Boeing 777-300ER in front of an Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Sam Chui/Airliners.net
Boeing 777-300ER milik Emirates di depan sebuah Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Sam Chui/Airliners.net

Pesawat yang ada di depan adalah Boeing 777-300ER! Hahaha😆 . Mungkin agar lebih jelas, berikut adalah perbandingan sebuah Airbus A380-800 dengan sebuah Boeing 737-800, pesawat berbadan sempit yang populer digunakan di rute jarak dekat atau regional. Garuda Indonesia dan KLM mengoperasikan banyak pesawat tipe Boeing 737 ini akhir-akhir ini🙂 .

A Mongolian Airlines' Boeing 737-800 in front of an Emirates' Airbus A380-800. Photo credit: Yunjin Lee - Korea Aero Photos/Airliners.net
Sebuah Boeing 737-800 milik Mongolian Airlines di depan Airbus A380-800-nya Emirates. Photo credit: Yunjin Lee – Korea Aero Photos/Airliners.net

Pesawat Mongolian Airlines yang di depan itu adalah sebuah Boeing 737-800. Nah, keren dan sungguh besar sekali kan pesawatnya?😀

Catatan (2): Dua foto terakhir, sebagai ilustrasi, diambil dari sini dan dari sini.

18 thoughts on “#1300 – Long Vacation

    1. Iya, jatah cutinya masih banyak soalnya, huahaha😛 . Jadi dipakai buat pulkam deh, sudah lama nggak pulang juga soa;nya😀 . Dan iyaa, makanya sengaja terbang ke Singapore supaya bisa naik A380 itu 4 kali, hehehe😀 .

  1. Sebuah Boeing 737-800 milik Mongolian Airlines di depan Airbus A380-800-nya Emirates. Photo credit: Yunjin Lee – Korea Aero Photos/Airliners.net

    >> GILE GEDE BGT itu pesawatnya!! *ndlongop*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s