#1191 – A Good News and Plans

ENGLISH As I mentioned a couple of months ago, I successfully submitted two papers before the Christmas Break. And yesterday, I got the follow-up of one of them. And luckily, it was a great news! So what is the great news? The great news is: my paper is ACCEPTED! Yay!  What does it mean? Well,…

#1190 – Nostalgia: Comet Shoemaker–Levy 9

ENGLISH Prologue This post has been sitting silently in my dashboard for quite awhile now; since I already wrote in September last year but then somehow there was no chance to publish it right away. And now, while I have nothing else to share AND a meteor just hit the Earth about ten days ago,…

#1189 – Bike and Some Cooking

ENGLISH Bike Lately, I have been feeling kinda weird when biking; my bike felt SO heavy!! 😯 I was a little bit shocked in the sense that I thought there was something wrong with my bike, or that simply because I was getting weaker, lol 😆 . The second possibility made me realize that probably…

#1188 – Surprise from “Friends”

ENGLISH Friends has always been my favorite sitcom, ALWAYS! And this show, in my opinion, possesses one thing that is needed to be called a great TV-show, that a lot of others cannot even come close. To me, it is its simplicity and closeness to daily life that makes boredom never arise every time I…

#1187 – A Farewell and Vegetarian

ENGLISH A Farewell People come and go in life. That is a reality that noone, I think, can ever escape from. And last week I had to say farewell to one of my professors, Remus, because he is moving, for good, to Norway (and his family (wife and kids) also relocate there). Last Wednesday, a…

#1186 – News This Week

ENGLISH There were a couple of news this week that caught my attention (and worth one post here, hahaha 😆 ). Meteor Strike A meteor hits the Earth is actually not such a big news. But the one that hit Russia yesterday really caught my attention because it was well-captured by a lot of videos….

#1185 – Back to Roland Garros

ENGLISH So, yesterday, tickets for the second grandslam tournament of the year, the 2013 Roland Garros (or the French Open), were sold to general public. And yesterday, somehow, I decided to buy the weekend pass for the tournament. And here is the story of how I ended up buying the ticket 😀 . *** Actually,…

#1184 – Returning Snow and An Experiment

ENGLISH Guess who is back… After happily celebrating that it was gone two weeks ago, guess who is back: Yes, the temperature has dropped (yet again) lately and snow started to fall once in awhile. It has not been that cold yet so the snow did not pile up as much as it was a month…