Posted in PhD Life, Zilko's Life

#1165 – The End of the Busy Week

ENGLISH

21-12-2012

First of all, today is the December 21st, 2012. Some people interpreted some old Mayan calendar thing and came with a conclusion that the Mayans predicted today would be the end of the world. Well…

Christmas Dinner

Anyway, as I said earlier this month, there would be a staff Christmas dinner party in mid-December. And this dinner was held this Wednesday.

So, my department (Department of Applied Mathematics) organizes a Christmas dinner (apparently) every year for its staffs (professors, post-docs, PhD candidates, secretaries, and supports). Even though this year is my third year in TU Delft, but because previously I was just a Master student and I just got employed as a PhD Candidate this September, this dinner party was my first.๐Ÿ™‚ And of course I decided to join in (it was free dinner afterall๐Ÿ˜› ).

The dinner was in a nice restaurant in the north of Delft. Just like a Dutch dinner, it started at 6 PM. My colleagues and I arrived at exactly 6 PM (๐Ÿ˜› ) and we were greeted with: wine! Yay!!๐Ÿ˜€ So it started with like a standing party where everyone just talked to each other. Once in a while the waiters came with more drinks or some appetizers already put in spoons. At around 7 PM, the main dinner started, which was a buffet. It was a nice Dutch buffet btw. After that, it was dessert time. And you know what? They had like eight different kind of dessert presented on the buffet table!!๐Ÿ˜ฏ And all of them looked delicious so that I decided to try them all, huahahaha๐Ÿ˜†๐Ÿ˜Ž . As a result, I felt too full with dessert afterwards, huahaha๐Ÿ˜† .

After dinner there was an open bar. I stayed for a little and chatted with my colleagues. I decided to go back home at 10 PM because I still had a lot of works to do for the rest of the week…

Done!

Speaking of work, I told you earlier this week that this week would be a very busy week for me because there were tons of stuffs to do! And now, I can say that I am glad that I managed to achieve this target!!๐Ÿ˜ฏ Yay!! ย I managed to finish every work that I set myself to be done before the Christmas Break (which starts as of tomorrow๐Ÿ™‚ ). I have submitted everything (papers that I authored and a project’s report) which means there is nothing more that I can about them, thus “forcing” myself to enjoy my holiday and not think about them anymore!๐Ÿ™‚

The Kerstdiner (Christmas dinner)
The Kerstdiner (Christmas dinner)
A Christmas tree in the restaurant
A Christmas tree in the restaurant

BAHASA INDONESIA

21-12-2012

Pertama-tama, hari ini adalah hari tanggal 21 Desember 2012 itu. Beberapa orang kan menginterpretasikan kalender bangsa Maya kuno dan berkesimpulan bahwa bangsa Maya menyimpulkan hari ini adalah hari kiamat gitu kan ya. Hmmm…

Christmas Dinner

Anyway, seperti yang kubilangย awal bulan ini, akan ada acara Christmas dinner party buat para staf di pertengahan Desember. Dan acara makan malam ini diadakan Rabu kemarin ini loh.

Jadi, departemenku (Departemen Matematika Terapan) mengadakan acara dinner party (ternyata) setiap tahun gitu deh bagi stafnya (para profesor, post-doc, kandidat PhD, sekretaris, dan semua staf yang terlibat). Nah, walau tahun ini adalah tahun ketigaku di TU Delft, tetapi karena sebelumnya aku hanyalah mahasiswa S2 dan aku baru mulai bekerja sebagai kandidat PhD September ini, dinner party ini adalah kali pertama bagiku.๐Ÿ™‚ Dan tentu saja aku ikutan dong (kan makan malam gratis gitu ya, lumayan dong๐Ÿ˜› ).

Acara makan malamnya diadakan di sebuah restoran yang oke di Delft utara. Seperti layaknya makan malam ala Belanda, acaranya dimulai jam 6 sore. Aku dan beberapa kolegaku tiba disana tepat jam 6 (๐Ÿ˜› ) dan disambut dengan: anggur (wine)! Yay!!๐Ÿ˜€ Jadi acaranya dimulai dengan semacam standing party gitu dimana semuanya saling mengobrol satu sama lain. Sekali-sekali para pelayannya datang dan lewat membawakan minuman gitu atau beberapa makanan pembuka yang sudah disajikan di sendok-sendok. Sekitar jam 7 malam, acaraa makan malam utamanya dimulai, yang mana berupa buffet. Buffet-nya adalah buffetย masakan Belanda gitu, enak juga loh. Setelahnya adalah waktunya pencuci mulut. Dan masak ya, untuk pencuci mulut itu ada delapan macam menu dong yang disajikan di meja buffet-nya!!๐Ÿ˜ฏ Dan semuanya kok kayaknya enak-enak gitu ya. Jadilah aku cobain semuanya deh, huahahaha๐Ÿ˜†๐Ÿ˜Ž . Sebagai akibatnya, setelah itu perutku jadi eneg akan dessert deh, huahaha๐Ÿ˜† .

Setelah makan malamnya ada open bar. Aku tinggal disana agak lamaan dikit sambil ngobrol dengan para kolegaku. Aku memutuskan untuk pulang jam 10 malam karena masih ada banyak kerjaanย yang harus diselesaikan di minggu ini…

Selesai!

Nah, ngomongin masalah kerjaan, aku bilang kan di awal minggu ini bahwa minggu ini adalah minggu yang amat menyibukkan untukku karena ada banyak sekali hal yang harus dikerjakan! Dan sekarang, bisa kukatakan bahwa aku lega aku berhasil mencapai target ini!!๐Ÿ˜ฏ Yay!!ย ย Aku berhasil menyelesaikan semua pekerjaan yang aku targetkan harus aku selesaikan sebelum liburan Natal (yang mana dimulai besok loh๐Ÿ™‚ ). Aku sudah mengumpulkan semuanya (paper-paper yang harus aku tulis dan laporan akan sebuah proyek yang harus kukerjakan) yang mana artinya sudah nggak bisa diapa-apain lagi kan, sehingga “memaksaku” untuk menikmati liburan karenanya (nggak usah dipikirin lagi sepanjang liburan)!๐Ÿ™‚

12 thoughts on “#1165 – The End of the Busy Week

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s