Posted in About Myself, Cookings, Thoughts

#899 – Instant Noodles

ENGLISH

I think myself has changed a little bit ever since I moved to Europe. Well, it is not that kind of extreme change or something, it is just a tiny change in a (probably) non-essential thing. I just realized lately that now I do not like a thing called: instant noodles! Yup, instant noodles!

Btw, FYI, instant noodles of a famous Indonesian brand, Indo*ie, is widely available here. Even one flavor that has been extinct in Indonesia, Meatballs Flavor, is available! I still remember this flavor was one of my favorite ones back when I was in Elementary School, and I don’t remember the last time (before moving to Europe of course) I ate noodles with this flavor. The price is of course more expensive than in Indonesia, around 39 cent euro per package (and some stores sometimes sell them with a promo buy 5 get 1). And this price, I think, can be categorized as cheap in Europe (when I went to Italy last year, I also found Indo*ie in one of the supermarket there, and it was sold for 60 something cent euro there).

If you open some old archives in my old blog, you can see that I used to like instant noodles. Sometimes when I felt hungry in the night and I could not resist it, I cooked noodles. When I got up early in the morning and no warung was already open yet, I cooked noodles. Well, such an unhealthy life and choice of food, hahaha…

The first time I arrived in the Netherlands, my apartment’s agent gave me one survival pack consisting some basic meals for me to survive for one day (well, a good service indeed I think. It would have been difficult for a new foreigner who just arrived in a new country, knowing nothing, without anything to survive). Well, in that package, there was one pack of Shrimp flavor Indo*ie (a flavor that I had never seen before in Indonesia, hahaha)! Ever since, I knew I could find Indo*ie here. That week, I bought several packs of noodles for my food stocks for the next couples of days. Well, I was still not that confident to cook at that time๐Ÿ˜€ And it was true that I often ate instant noodles in my first few days here.

As time went by, somehow I felt that I disliked instant noodles more and more. It is kinda weird. Let alone cooking and eating it, now, just thinking about it already gives me a nausea feeling. Just writing this entry also gives me a little of the nausea feeling (because by writing this entry, I keep thinking about this instant noodles, hahaha๐Ÿ™‚ ). Some time ago I had a chat with an Indonesian guy who already got married and now live here in the Netherlands. He told me that one time, his wife went back to Indonesia for one month, and during this time, he ate instant noodles all the time. When he told me that story, all I felt was nausea, hahaha…๐Ÿ˜€ Now, if I was running out of groceries, I think I would prefer being hungry walking to the supermarket buying some groceries than cooking and eating instant noodles back home.

The thing that I am wondering is, the “transformation” happened in a relatively short period of time! What possibly caused this? How could this happen? Well, not that I am complaining though, because instant noodles is not a healthy choice of meal anyway. Me not liking instant noodles means that I reduce the amount of unhealthy food that goes into my body, right? It is just that I am a bit wondering, how could now I dislike a meal that I used to like?

Btw, a little note here: I am still being practical though. Regardless this dislike of instant noodles, I always have several packs of them in my apartment. This is simply for emergency purpose๐Ÿ™‚ Of course I still don’t want to be trapped in my apartment with no food at all.๐Ÿ˜€

::: Instant Noodles I cooked four years ago while I was in Bandung.

BAHASA INDONESIA

Sepertinya diriku ini sudah berubah sedikit semenjak pindah ke Eropa loh. Bukan berubah yang gimana-gimana sih, cuma dalam hal sepele koq. Aku baru sadar akhir-akhir ini, kalau sekarang aku sangat nggak suka sama yang namanya :ย mi instan! Yup, mi instan!

Baidewei, FYI nih, yang namanya mi instan merk terkenal produksi Indonesia (Indo*ie), itu bisa dengan mudah didapatkan disini loh. Malah salah satu rasa yang di Indonesia sudah punah, rasa bakso sapi, disini ada loh! Aku inget banget ini salah satu rasa Indo*ie favoritku waktu aku masih SD, dan entah kapan terakhir (sebelum pindah ke Eropa maksudnya) aku makan mi rasa ini. Harga jualnya disini jelas lebih mahal daripada di Indonesia, sekitar 39 sen euro sebungkus (dan di beberapa toko kadang ada promo beli 5 gratis 1). Dan sepertinya harga segini ini termasuk harga yang murah untuk si Indo*ie ini (waktu aku jalan ke Italia akhir tahun lalu, aku juga menemukan Indo*ie ini di salah satu supermarket disana, hanya saja harganya sudah naik jadi 60an sen sebungkus).

Nah, kalau membuka beberapa arsip lama posting-postingku di blog lamaku, bisa dilihat deh kalau aku lumayan suka sama yang namanya mi instan. Kadang kalau malam lapar dan nggak kuasa menahan rasa lapar itu, aku memasak mie. Kalau bangun pagi dan belum ada warung buka tetapi aku harus makan, aku biasanya masak mie. Bener-bener deh, sungguh kehidupan dan pilihan makanan yang tidak sehat, hahaha…

Waktu pertama kali tiba di Belanda, oleh agen apartemenku aku dikasih sebungkus bahan makanan untuk bisa survive selama sehari (servis yang ok juga yah, kan kasihan juga kalau ada anak baru dari luar negeri yang baru datang, belum tahu apa-apa, eh nggak dikasih setidaknya bahan makanan buat makan sehari). Nah, di bungkus itu, salah satunya adalah Indo*ie rasa udang (rasa yang belum pernah aku lihat ada di Indonesia sebelumnya, hahaha)! Sejak itu tahu deh kalau pasti aku bisa deh menemukan Indo*ie disini. Minggu itu, aku beli beberapa bungkus Indo*ie untuk stok makan beberapa hari ke depan. Aku belum terlalu PD masak ceritanya๐Ÿ˜€ Dan memang beberapa hari awal disini, aku lumayan sering makan mi instan.

Seiring berjalannya waktu, makin kesini koq aku makin nggak suka sama mi instan ya? Aneh saja gitu. Boro-boro masak dan makan, tiap kali mikir makan yang namanya mi instan saja, rasa eneg sudah terbayang. Nulis posting ini aja juga rasa eneg sedikit muncul di dalam perutku (soalnya kan selama nulis posting ini, kepikiran sama yang namanya mi instan, hahaha๐Ÿ™‚ ). Beberapa waktu yang lalu aku ngobrol sama seorang Indonesia yang sudah menikah dan tinggal disini. Suatu hari ia ditinggal istrinya mudik ke Indonesia sebulan. Nah, selama sebulan itu ia makan mi instan terus setiap hari. Waktu ia cerita itu, aku malah merasaย enegย deh mendengarnya, hahaha…๐Ÿ˜€ Sekarang, andai aku kehabisan bahan makanan kecuali mi instan, rasanya aku lebih memilih merasa kelaparan dan harus jalan kaki ke supermarket terdekat buat beli bahan makanan daripada tetap tinggal di apartemen makan mi instan deh.

Yang aku herankan adalah, “transformasi” ini terjadi dalam rentang waktu yang relatif singkat loh! Apa ya penyebabnya? Mengapa ini bisa terjadi? Aku bukannya komplain sih, soalnya mi instan kan memang makanan yang sangat tidak sehat toh? Aku nggak suka mi instan artinya kan aku mengurangi porsi makanan tidak sehat yang dikonsumsi badanku ini. Hanya saja, aku heran gitu, koq bisa makanan yang dulu aku sukai tiba-tiba jadi tidak aku sukai?

Btw, sedikit catatan: tapi aku juga masih praktikal koq. Bagaimanapun juga aku selalu sedia beberapa bungkus mi instan di apartemen untuk jaga-jaga seandainya ada kondisi darurat๐Ÿ™‚ Kan nggak mau juga dong terjebak di apartemen tanpa bahan makanan sama sekali.๐Ÿ˜€

4 thoughts on “#899 – Instant Noodles

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s